HINDU KANYA COLLEGE - KAPURTHALA (AFFILIATED TO GURU NANAK DEV UNIVERSITY, AMRITSAR)
Back to Home Page
Contact Us
Search in www.hindukanyacollege.com

Hindu Kanya College welcomes you for the session 2017-2018
Quick Links
Admission Procedure 2017-2018
President's message for Students
From Principal's desk
College Management
College Faculty and Departments
Current Activities and Campus News
College Campus and Infrastructure
Facilities For Students
Fees Structure and College Dues
Subjects Offered in Courses
Internal Quality Assurance Cell
Glimpses of NAAC Peer Team
HKC Collegiate School
Recruitment Section
News Section
Resume Section
Download Section
 
Home « College Faculty

COLLEGE FACULTY

PRINCIPAL

Dr. Archna Garg, M.Com, M. Phil, Ph.D.

Receptionist cum P.A. to Principal: Mrs. Swapna Sharma, B.A., PGDCA

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
1. Mrs. Jaswinder Jaggi, M.A, M. Phil., B.A.(Hons) (Gold Medalist)
2. Mrs. Ritu Gupta, M.A., NET
3. Ms. Reena Malhi, B.A. (Hons.), M.A., M. Phil (English), B. Ed., CTET, PGDCA, PGDMC
4. Dr. Ashwani Rana, M.A, B.Ed, Ph.D.
5. Mrs. Sapna Bhalla, M.A., M.Phil
6. Ms. Ranjana Arora, M.A., M.Phil, B.Ed
DEPARTMENT OF PUNJABI
1. Ms. Suresh Sharma, M.A., B.A.(Hons.)
2. Dr. (Mrs.) Bhupinder Kaur, M.A., M. Phil, Ph. D., Diploma in Urdu Language.
3. Mrs. Jasdeep Kaur, M.A., NET
4. Dr. Veena Kumari, M.A., M. Phil. Ph.D.,NET
5. Ms. Parwinder Kaur, M.A. (Pbi.), M.A. (Pol. Sci.), B.Ed, NET
DEPARTMENT OF HINDI
1. Dr. (Mrs.) Kulwinder Kaur, M.A (Gold Medalist)., NET, Ph. D., B.A. (Hons)( Gold Medalist)
2. Dr. Sonia Mala, M.A.., Ph. D., NET
DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY
1. Dr. Manoj Kumar, M.A., Ph.D
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS
1. Mrs. Vijay Pathania, M.A., M. Phil.,B.Ed.
2. Mrs. Anupam Sabharwal, M.A., NET, M.Phil.
3. Ms. Ashu Aggarwal, M.A.,B. Ed.
DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
1. Mrs. Seema Rani, M.A(Eng., History)., M. Phil., B.Ed.
2. Mrs. Amanjyoti, M.A., M. Phil., B. Ed.
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
1. Mrs. Renu Soni, M.A.(Gold Medalist), M. Phil.
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY
1. Ms. Sheetal Sandhu, M.A.
DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE
1. Mrs. Varinder Kaur, M.A., NET
DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
1. Mrs. Arun Sharma, M. Sc., M.Phil(Gold Medalist)
DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC
1. Mrs. Madhu Sethi, M.A. (Music Vocal), M. Phil.
2. Mrs. Paramjit Kaur, M.A. (Music Vocal), M.A. (Music Instrumental), M. Phil., NET
3. Mr. Sunil Kumar,Tabla Player,M.A.,Sangeet Bhaskar in Tabla
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
1. Mrs. Jaswant Kaur, M. P. Ed,D.Ped.
DEPARTMENT OF HOME SCIENCE & FASHION DESIGNING
1 Mrs. Sarika Kanda, M. Sc., NET, B.Ed.
2 Mrs. Avninder Kaur, M.Sc. Fashion Designing
3 Ms. Kulbir Kaur, M.Sc. Fashion Designing, PG Diploma
4. Ms. Manpreet kaur, M.Sc. Fashion Designing
5. Ms. Nishu, M.Sc. Fashion Designing
JLA
1. Mrs. Harjit
DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE & MANAGEMENT
1. Dr. Neetu Bhargava, Ph.d,M. Com., M. Phil., NET
2. Mrs. Ramandeep, M.Com., NET
3. Mrs. Priyanka Sharma, M. Com.,NET
4. Mrs. Suvit Das, M.Com, NET
5. Dr. Sukhwinder Kaur Bawa, M. Com., UGC, Ph.d
6. Ms. Nidhi Walia, M.Com, NET
7. Ms. Sunanda Arora, M.Com, B. Com(Hons)
8. Ms. Komal , M.Com, NET
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & IT
1. Er. Sunali Sharma, M.C.A.,M.Tech(IT)
2. Er. Inderjit Kaur Bal, M.Sc.(IT),M.Tech(IT)
3. Ms. Shivani, M.C.A.
4. Ms. Surbhi, M.C.A.
INSTRUCTORS
1. To be appointed
DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS
1. Ms. Babita Rani , M.A., B. Ed.
JLA
1. Ms. Kamlesh
DEPARTMENT OF MASS COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM
1. Ms. Mangla , MJMC., M. Phil., NET
DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARY STAFF
1. Ms. Suman Dhawan, B.A., D. Lib., B.Lis, M.Lis
RESTORERS
1. Mrs. Monika Dhir, B.A.,D.Lib, M.Lib
2. Mrs. Karamjeet Kaur, D.Lib
PHOTO COPIER OPERATOR
1. To be Appointed
DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCES
1. Mrs. Pamita ,M.Sc
2. Ms. Jaspreet Kaur, M.Sc., NET, Zoology
BURSAR
1. Miss Suresh Sharma, Head, Department of Punjabi
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
1.

Office Suprintendent

Mr. Sanjeev Bhalla, MCA, M.A.(M.C), M.Phil

2.

Accounts Clerk

Mr. Kamal Malhotra, B.A.

3.

Fee Clerk

Mr. Mukesh Seth, B.Com.

4.

Examination Clerk

Mr. Sanjeev Sharma, B.A.

5.

Typist Cum Establishment Clerk

Mr. Buggan Singh, M.A. (History), M.C.A.

6.

Clerk ( Bus Passes & Misc. works)

Mr. Dilpreet Singh. BA, Diploma in Computers

7.

Leave/Scholarship clerk

Ms. Minkle Narang, M.A. (Sanskrit), M.C.A

8.

Care Taker (Building)

Mr. Sukhjinder Sharma, B.A.

9.

Store Keeper

Mr. Pardeep Kumar

10.

Part Time Medical Officer

To invite anyone out of panel formed by the Managing Committee

 

 

© Hindu Kanya College - Amritsar Road, Kapurthala
Phone: 01822-329221, 501773, 231277 Fax: 508159
(Contact: Webmaster)